Winnipeg Jewish Review  
Site Search:
Home  |  Archives  |  Contact Us
 
Features Local Israel Next Generation Arts/Op-Eds Editorial/Letters Links Obituary/In Memoriam


 
Schedule of High Holy Day Services Including Sukkot at Congregation Etz Chayim

August 20, 2014

High Holy Days 5775 

Congregation Etz Chayim

123 Matheson Avenue East  

 

Schedule of Rosh Hashanah and

 

Yom Kippur Services

 

Selichot Service,  Saturday, September 20

Selichot Program                                 7:30 p.m.

Selichot Service                                  following program

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah, Wednesday, September 24th

Mincha/Ma’ariv Services                   6:00 p.m.

Candle Lighting                               7:04 p.m. 

 

1st Day of Rosh Hashanah, Thursday, September 25th

Morning Service                                  8:30 a.m.

Shofar Service                                    11:00 a.m.

Mincha following services   

Candle Lighting  after                         7:55 p.m.

 

2nd Day of Rosh Hashanah, Friday, September 26th

Morning Service                                 8:30 a.m.

Shofar Service                                  11:00 a.m.

Mincha following services

.

 

Kol Nidre, Friday, October 3rd

Kol Nidre Service                              6:30 p.m.

Candle Lighting                                 6:44 p.m.

 

Yom  Kippur Day, Saturday,  October 4th

Morning Service                                 9:00 a.m.

Yizkor Memorial Service                    noon

Mincha-Ne’ilah Services                    5:30 p.m.

Yom Kippur Fast Ends                      7:49 p.m.

 

Junior Congregation

Congregation Etz Chayim is holding children’s

services for High Holy Days.  

The five services are as follows:

Ages 2 to 5 years, Grades 1 & 2

Grades 3 & 4, Grades 5 & 6

Grade 7

Services will run from 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. on

both days of Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur Day

 

Shabbat Junior Congregation Services

begin on Saturday, October 11th

 

 

Schedule of Sukkot & Simchat Torah  Services

 

Erev Sukkot, Wednesday, October 8th

Evening Service                                  6:00 p.m.

Candle Lighting                                  6:33 p.m.

 

1st Day of Sukkot, Thursday, October 9th

Morning Service                                  9:00 a.m.

Evening Service                                  6:00 p.m.

Candle Lighting after                           7:38 p.m.

             

2nd Day of Sukkot, Friday, October 10th

 
<<Previous Article       Next Article >>
Subscribe to the Winnipeg Jewish Review
  • Jewish Federation of Winnipeg
  • Fillmore Riley
  • Jewish Federation of Winnipeg
  • Winter's Collision Repair
  • Gray Academy
  • Jacqueline Simkin
  • Coughlin Insurance
  • Joyce Rykiss
  • CHW
  • The J Hansen HVAC Group
  • Munroe Pharmacy
  • The Lazareck Family
  • Imperial Soap
  • GTP
  • Piston Ring
  • Nick's Inn
  • Lori Shenkarow
  • Roseman Corp.
  • Tyler Bucklaschuk
  • TD Canada Trust
  • Sobey's
  • Daniel Friedman and Rob Dalgliesh
  • The Lipkin Family
  • Booke and Partners
  • Bruce Shefrin Interior Design
  • Fair Service
  • Daien Denture Clinic
  • Thovaldson Care
  • Laufman Reprographics
  • Amalgamated Drywall Systems Ltd.
  • Maric Homes
  • Artista Homes
  • Tradesman Mechanical
  • Accurate Lawn & Garden
  • Ronald B. Zimmerman
  • Commercial Pool
  • Lanny Silver
  • Fetching Style
  • Rudy Fidel
  • Shindico
  • Dakota Chiropractic Office
  • Myrna Driedger
  • Shirley and Bob Freedman
  • The Chisick Family
  • Carol and Barry McArton
  • The Shinewald Family
  • Dr. Ted and Harriet Lyons
  • Munroe Dental Centre
  • Ixtapa Travel
  • Hill Sokalski Walsh
  • D'arcy and Deacon
  • The Charach Family
  • Esther and Sid Halpern
  • Myers LLP
  • The Lazar Family
  • Dr. Marshall Stitz
  • Cavalier Candies
  • Cdn Visa
  • Kowall Chiropractic Centres
  • Dr. Brent Schacter
  • Doheny Securities
  • Ambassador Mechanical
  • Peerless Garments
  • Pitblado
  • Cindy Lamoureux
  • HUB International
  • Philip Kahanovtich
  • Global Philathropic Canada
  • Sorrento's
  • Taverna Rodos
  • Aziza Family
  • Western Scrap Metals
  • Cascade Financial Group Inc.
  • James Bezan
  • Larry N. Maguire
  • Malaya Marcelino
  • Candice Bergen
  • Safeway
  • John Orlikow
  • Ross Eadie
  • Orthodox Union
  • Saul Simmonds
  • Bridges for Peace
  • Chochy's
  • City Sheet Metal
  • Superlite
  • Stephen Rosenfield
  • Abe and Toni Berenhait
  • The Lofchick Famiy
  • Stringer Rentals
  • John Wishnowski
  • Ingrid Bennet
  • Winnipeg Board of Jewish Education
  • Asper Jewish Community Campus
  • Jewish Federation of Winnipeg
  • Grant Kurian Trucking
  • Shoppers Drug Mart
  • Gulay Plumbing
  • Kristina's
  • West Kildonan Auto
  • The Center for Near East Policy Research Ltd.
  • Sarel Canada
  • Santa Lucia Pizza
  • Center for Near East Policy Research
  • Roofco Winnipeg Roofing
  • Center for Near East Policy Research
  • Nachum Bedein
  • Maric Homes
Rhonda Spivak, Editor

Publisher: Spivak's Jewish Review Ltd.


Opinions expressed in letters to the editor or articles by contributing writers are not necessarily endorsed by Winnipeg Jewish Review.